Privacy

 

My privacy policy in a nutshell:

I appreciate, respect and value all who visit jenuineruby.com and my Etsy shop.  When you enter your personal information, it will be used only for the purpose specified when you opt to provide it.  If you choose to be added to my mailing list, your name and email address will be used only for delivering news, information about your order, updates and special offers.  I like Spam masubi, but I really don't like spam email. Every email sent to you will have an option to unsubscribe. (I'll be sad to see you go, but respect your right to opt out.  No hard feelings.)  Your privacy is important, and your personal information will never be shared or sold for any reason other than as outlined below.  (The GDPR compliant nitty gritty):

 

Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy describes how and when I collect, use, and share information when you purchase an item from me, contact me, or otherwise use my services through jenuineruby.com, Etsy.com or its related sites and services. 

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that I do not own or control, including Etsy or any third party services you access through Etsy. You can reference the Etsy Privacy Policy to learn more about its privacy practices. 

1. Personal information I collect

There are places throughout my site where you can choose to enter your name and email address to receive access to resources that I have created.

I collect information from you when you register on my site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form or enter information on my site.

To fulfil your order, you must provide me with certain information (which you authorized Etsy to provide to me), such as your name, email address, postal address, payment information, and the details of the product that you’re ordering. You may also choose to provide me with additional personal information (for a custom order, for example), if you contact me directly. 

2. Why I need Your Information and How I Use it

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

       To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

       To improve our website in order to better serve you.

       To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

       To quickly process your transactions.

       To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products

       To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

3. Information Sharing and Disclosure

Information about my customers is important to my business. I share your personal information for very limited reasons and in limited circumstances, as follows:

  • Etsy. I share information with Etsy as necessary to provide you my services and comply with my obligations under both the Etsy Seller Policy and Etsy Terms of Use.
  • Service providers. I engage certain trusted third parties to perform functions and provide services to my shop, such as delivery companies. I will share your personal information with these third parties, but only to the extent necessary to perform these services.
  • Business transfers. If I sell or merge my business, I may disclose your information as part of that transaction, only to the extent permitted by law.  
  • Compliance with laws. I may collect, use, retain, and share your information if I have a good faith belief that it is reasonably necessary to: (a) respond to legal process or to government requests; (b) enforce my agreements, terms and policies; (c) prevent, investigate, and address fraud and other illegal activity, security, or technical issues; or (d) protect the rights, property, and safety of my customers, or others.

4. Data Retention

When you provide your name and email address and choose to be added to my email list, you will remain on my list until you choose to unsubscribe.  

When you make a purchase through my Etsy shop, I retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to provide you with my services and as described in my Privacy Policy. However, I may also be required to retain this information to comply with my legal and regulatory obligations, to resolve disputes, and to enforce my agreements. I generally keep your data for the following time period: 4 years. 

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on my servers.

5. Cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.


I use cookies to:

       Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.

       Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.

       Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. I may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf. (Squarespace Analytics)


You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since every browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, It won't affect the user's experience .

6. California Online Privacy Protection Act

According to CalOPPA, I agree to the following:

Users can visit my site anonymously.

There is a link to this privacy policy on my home page as well as at the bottom of each page of my website.

My Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.


You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

       On my Privacy Policy Page

Can change your personal information:

  • By logging in to your account
  • By clicking the unsubscribe in the footer of my emails.

7. COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.  Children should not enter any personal information on this site and should have parent permission to use the site.

8. Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

I will notify you via email

       Within 7 business days

I will notify the users via in-site notification

       Within 7 business days


I also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

 

9. CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.
 

I collect your email address in order to:

       Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions

       Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.

       Send you additional information related to your product and/or service

       Market to my mailing list or continue to send emails to my clients after the original transaction has occurred.


To be in accordance with CANSPAM, I agree to the following:

       Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

       Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.

       Include the physical address of my business or site headquarters.

       Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

       Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

       Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

10. Transfers of Personal Information Outside the EU

I am located in the US.  I may store and process your information through third-party hosting services in the US and other jurisdictions. As a result, I may transfer your personal information to a jurisdiction with different data protection and government surveillance laws than your jurisdiction. If I am deemed to transfer information about you outside of the EU, I rely on Privacy Shield as the legal basis for the transfer, as Google Cloud is Privacy Shield certified.

11. Your Rights

If you reside in certain territories, including the EU, you have a number of rights in relation to your personal information. While some of these rights apply generally, certain rights apply only in certain limited cases. I describe these rights below:

  • Access. You may have the right to access and receive a copy of the personal information I hold about you by contacting me using the contact information below. 
  • Change, restrict, delete. You may also have rights to change, restrict my use of, or delete your personal information. Absent exceptional circumstances (like where I am required to store data for legal reasons) I will generally delete your personal information upon request. 
  • Object. You can object to (i) my processing of some of your information based on my legitimate interests and (ii) receiving marketing messages from me after providing your express consent to receive them. In such cases, I will delete your personal information unless I have compelling and legitimate grounds to continue using that information or if it is needed for legal reasons. 
  • Complain. If you reside in the EU and wish to raise a concern about my use of your information (and without prejudice to any other rights you may have), you have the right to do so with your local data protection authority.

How to Contact Me

For purposes of EU data protection law, I, Jenny Portillo, am the data controller of your personal information. If you have any questions or concerns, you may contact me at jenuineruby@gmail.com. Alternately, you may mail me at: 7283 Abbey Drive, Vallejo, CA 94591.

 

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.